How much does it cost to live in Austin in 2026? For one working adult with no children in Travis County, MIT’s 2026 Living Wage Calculator models about $49,279 per year before taxes, or $42,042 after taxes, to cover basic needs. That after-tax total is about $3,504 per month. It is a basic-needs model—not a guaranteed salary target—and your largest variable will usually be housing.
Current rental listings tell a different but complementary story. Zillow’s Austin rental-market page, last updated July 10, 2026, reported an average asking rent of $1,249 for a one-bedroom and $1,724 for a two-bedroom. This guide keeps those sources and methods separate so you can build a realistic budget instead of relying on one vague citywide average.
Austin cost of living in 2026 at a glance
| Budget question | 2026 reference point | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Basic-needs income for one adult | $49,279 before tax; $42,042 after tax | MIT model for one working adult with no children in Travis County, updated February 15, 2026. |
| Modeled monthly basic-needs spending | About $3,504 after tax | MIT’s annual after-tax requirement divided by 12; this is not an average resident’s actual spending. |
| Average one-bedroom asking rent | $1,249 per month | Zillow Austin rental-listing snapshot updated July 10, 2026. |
| Average two-bedroom asking rent | $1,724 per month | Zillow Austin rental-listing snapshot updated July 10, 2026. |
| Local public-transit pass | $41.25 per month | Current CapMetro Local fare when checked September 1, 2026; commuter rail and Express cost more. |
| One-person groceries | About $304–$382 per month on the Thrifty plan | June 2026 USDA food-at-home range for adults 20–50 after the agency’s 20% one-person adjustment. |
Realistic monthly budget for one person in Austin
The most transparent single-person baseline available is MIT’s Living Wage Calculator for Travis County. For one adult with no children, the model calculates a living wage of $23.69 per hour for 2,080 working hours, or $49,279 before taxes. Its required after-tax income is $42,042.
| MIT expense category | Approximate monthly amount |
|---|---|
| Housing | $1,518 |
| Food | $347 |
| Medical | $256 |
| Transportation | $705 |
| Civic expenses | $215 |
| Internet and mobile | $123 |
| Other necessities | $339 |
| Total after-tax basic needs | About $3,504 |
These are rounded monthly versions of MIT’s annual expense categories. They are components of the $3,504 total, not extra costs to add on top. The transportation category is MIT’s modeled transportation expense; it should not be interpreted as the cost of a transit-only lifestyle.
Your practical target may need to be higher if you have debt payments, substantial savings goals, frequent restaurant spending, expensive hobbies, unusually high medical costs, or a more expensive apartment. It may be lower if you share housing, live car-free, receive employer-paid benefits, or have other household support.
How much is rent in Austin in 2026?
There is no single Austin rent number that describes every renter. Zillow’s Austin rental-market snapshot, updated July 10, 2026, showed the following average asking rents across its listings:
| Listing type | Average asking rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,175 |
| One bedroom | $1,249 |
| Two bedrooms | $1,724 |
| Three bedrooms | $2,400 |
| All bedrooms and property types | $1,995 |
These are listing averages, not guaranteed market rents and not a quality-controlled apartment-only index. The all-property figure mixes bedroom counts and housing types, so use the bedroom-specific figure closest to your search. Your quote will also depend on neighborhood, building age, finish level, floor plan, lease length, move-in date, parking, pets, and concessions.
For historical context, the U.S. Census Bureau’s Austin QuickFacts reports median gross rent of $1,729 for the 2020–2024 period in 2024 dollars. Gross rent is a multi-year estimate for occupied renter units; it is not the same product as a current asking-rent listing.
What should you add to advertised rent?
Build your housing line from a written apartment quote, then add every recurring charge. Ask about parking, pets, trash, utility billing, water allocation, internet or technology packages, amenity fees, renters insurance, and storage. Keep one-time application, administration, deposit, moving, and setup costs in a separate move-in budget.
If an apartment advertises free weeks, request both the gross monthly rent and the effective rent. Confirm whether the discount is applied up front, spread across the lease, or subject to repayment if you leave early. Taco Street’s free Austin apartment locating service can help compare current quotes across participating properties.
Utilities in Austin: useful reference points
Utility costs vary sharply by apartment size, insulation, floor, sun exposure, thermostat setting, occupancy, billing method, and what the lease includes. The City of Austin’s approved FY 2025–2026 budget provides two residential reference examples:
- A typical Austin Energy residential customer using 860 kilowatt-hours: $117.07 per month.
- A typical Austin Water residential customer using 5,800 gallons of water and 4,000 gallons of wastewater: $99.91 per month.
These are modeled residential customers, not apartment estimates. A multifamily property may have lower usage, include some services in rent, or allocate master-metered water and wastewater under the lease. Ask the property for the billing formula and, when possible, recent bills for a comparable unit. Also confirm whether electricity, gas, water, wastewater, trash, pest control, internet, and any billing-administration fee are separate.
Transportation costs in Austin
Your transportation budget depends on whether you own a car and where you live relative to work and daily needs. MIT’s single-adult model allocates about $705 per month to transportation, but that is a modeled total—not the price of public transit.
CapMetro’s current standard fares, checked September 1, 2026, list Local service at $1.25 per ride, $2.50 for a day pass, and $41.25 for a monthly pass. Commuter service, including Express and Rail plus Local, costs $3.50 per ride, $7 for a day pass, and $96.25 for a monthly pass.
A transit pass can make one line item predictable, but it does not prove that a car-free routine will work for your commute. Map work, groceries, medical care, and evening trips before signing a lease. If reducing driving is a priority, compare the districts in Taco Street’s Austin walkability guide and test the actual route at the times you will use it.
Food and grocery budget for one person
The USDA’s June 2026 food plans provide a national food-at-home benchmark. For adults ages 20–50, its Thrifty Food Plan ranges from $253.40 to $318.50 per month before household-size adjustment. USDA instructs one-person households to add 20%, producing a practical reference range of about $304 to $382 per month.
The Moderate-Cost Plan ranges from $336.40 to $397.80 before adjustment, or about $404 to $477 per month after adding 20% for one person. These figures are not Austin-specific and do not include restaurant meals. Use the range that resembles how you shop, then add dining and delivery separately.
Cost of living for a family of four in Austin
For two working adults and two children in Travis County, MIT’s 2026 model calculates required combined income of $114,530 before taxes and $102,114 after taxes. If the adults earn equally, that is about $57,265 before taxes per worker, or a living wage of $27.53 per hour each.
This household is materially different from a child-free household because childcare, housing size, food, medical costs, and transportation needs change. MIT’s figure is a modeled basic-needs amount, not a promise that every family will be comfortable at the same income.
For food alone, the USDA’s June 2026 Thrifty Food Plan reference family—two adults ages 20–50 and children ages 6–8 and 9–11—costs $1,023.20 per month for food prepared at home. Your amount will differ with children’s ages, household size, dietary needs, and restaurant spending.
How much salary do you need to live in Austin?
A reasonable evidence-based starting point for one adult with no children is MIT’s $49,279 annual pre-tax basic-needs figure for Travis County. Treat it as a floor generated by a specific model, not a universal recommendation. Your required salary depends on rent, benefits, taxes, debt, savings, transportation, dependents, and lifestyle.
The Census Bureau reports Austin’s median household income at $93,658 for 2020–2024 in 2024 dollars. That statistic combines many household types and numbers of earners, so it should not be compared directly with one person’s salary requirement.
Build your own Austin monthly budget
- Start with take-home pay. Use an actual pay stub or a tax calculation that reflects your filing status, benefits, and retirement deductions.
- Use a written housing quote. Add rent, mandatory monthly fees, utilities, parking, pets, insurance, and internet.
- Model your real transportation. Include car payment, insurance, fuel, maintenance, registration, parking, tolls, transit, and occasional rideshare as applicable.
- Separate groceries from dining. Use USDA as a food-at-home reference, then add restaurants and delivery based on your habits.
- Add obligations the city averages cannot see. Include debt, childcare, medical treatment, subscriptions, travel, savings, and emergency reserves.
- Stress-test the result. Check whether the budget still works after a rent increase, unexpected repair, medical bill, or loss of a concession.
Frequently asked questions
Is Austin expensive to live in during 2026?
It depends on household type and housing choice. MIT models $49,279 before tax for one adult with no children in Travis County, while Zillow’s July 2026 Austin listing snapshot reported a $1,249 average one-bedroom asking rent. Compare your own take-home pay and written housing quote instead of relying on a national “expensive” or “cheap” label.
What is the average cost of living in Austin for a single person in 2026?
MIT’s after-tax basic-needs total for one adult with no children is $42,042 per year, or about $3,504 per month. It is a modeled Travis County budget and should be customized for your housing, transportation, benefits, debt, and savings.
What is the average rent for a one-bedroom in Austin?
Zillow reported an average one-bedroom asking rent of $1,249 on its Austin market page updated July 10, 2026. That is a listing snapshot. Individual apartments and lease quotes can be higher or lower.
How much should I budget for Austin utilities?
There is no reliable universal apartment total. City budget examples show $117.07 for a typical Austin Energy residential customer at 860 kWh and $99.91 for a typical Austin Water customer at the stated water and wastewater usage, but neither is an apartment estimate. Get the property’s billing method and recent comparable-unit usage.
Can you live in Austin without a car?
Some households can, especially when home, work, groceries, and frequent destinations align with transit or safe walking and biking routes. CapMetro’s Local monthly pass is $41.25, but route coverage and trip time matter more than pass price alone. Test your full weekly routine before choosing an apartment.
Find an Austin apartment that fits your budget
A workable cost-of-living plan starts with the exact apartment quote, not a broad city average. Taco Street Locating helps renters compare current availability, concessions, layouts, mandatory fees, and neighborhood tradeoffs across participating Austin properties. The service is free to renters because participating apartment communities pay a referral fee.
If you are considering the urban core, compare current options in Taco Street’s Downtown Austin apartment guide, then share your move date, gross monthly budget, preferred layout, commute, pets, parking needs, and must-have amenities below.